Sports
Sports Home  >   Activities  >  Sports
October Month
Date Competition Category Name & Class Organisers Result
01.10.2016 Tamil Nadu State Level Chess Tournament U – 14
U - 17
Anuvarshini. M.K. V B
Amreetha VIII B
Mylapore Club and Murugappa 3rd place
4th place
06.09.2016 District Chess Tournament U – 17 boys
U – 19 boys
U – 19 boys
U – 14 girls
U – 14 girls
U – 17 girls
Harjeeth – IX B
Yutheesh - XI B
Prince – XI B
Alfiyaa – V A
Anuvarshini – V B
Amreetha – VIII B
Government Higher Secondary School, Velachery Participation
Participation
3rd place
2nd pace
1st place
Participation
06.10.2016 District Level Badminton Tournament U - 14 boys
U - 14 girls
Dinesh Kumar VIII B
Aadithya VIII B
Janani VIII B
Sadhana V A
Vana Vani Mat. Higher Sec. School U -14 boys singles Winners
U -14 girls singles Runner up
Doubles – Runners up
13.10.2016 and 14.10.2016 Leapstart national Badminton Championship U – 11 girls Sadhana Fenelon V A Karnataka Badminton Association 4th place in National Finals
14.10.2016 District level Tennikoit tournament U - 19 boys Pranav Srinivas XII B
Monish Raj XII B
Besant Theosophical HSS Participation
17.10.2016 District level Basket ball tournament U – 14 boys
U - 17 boys
U – 19 boys
School team Vana Vani Mat. Hr. Sec. School Participation
Participation
Runners up
Nishok of class XII B has been selected for the Chennai district basketball team.
18.10.2016 Interschool Zonal Lawn Tennis Tournament U – 14 boys U – 17 boys U – 19 boys Ramanathan VII B
P. Shyam Vignesh VII B
Agilan. S IX B
Sai Krishna IX A
S. Sarvesh XI B
Sajjad Ahmed XI C
St. Michael’s Academy Singles – Runners up
Doubles – Runners up
Singles – Runners up
Doubles – Runners up
Singles - Participation
19.10.2016 District level Badminton Tournament U – 14 boys
U – 14 girls
Janani VIII B
Sadhana V B
Dinesh Kumar VIII B
Aadithya VIII A
Santhome Higher Sec. School U – 14 girls
singles – Runners up
doubles – Runners up
U – 14 boys
singles – Runners up
doubles – 1st place
22.10.2016 Tennis Tournament U – 10 boys Krish Subramaniam Ramachandra Hospital 1st place
23.10.2016 Tennis Tournament U – 10 boys Krish Subramaniam YMCA Kilpauk Runner up
24.10.2016 District Athletic Meet U – 14 girls Relay
U – 14 boys 80 M Hurdles
U – 14 girls High jump
Ashvitha VIII B
Usha Nandhini VIII B
Aseena VII A
Gayathri VII B
Subasri VIII A
Vijaya Raman VII A
Dhanush XI C
Vignesh Raj XII C
Fahmi XI C
Arjun XI D
Nehru Sadium, Periyamet 1st place 1st Place 1st Place