Sports
Sports Home  >   Activities  >  Sports
July Month
Date Activity Participants/ Class Organizer Outcome
03/07/2017 TNCA Cricket Tournament AMM – Under 16 Cricket team TNCA AMM vs. Vidhya Mandhir.
30 over match.
Vidhya Mandhir – 194/9
AMM – 81/10 
08/07/2017 Interschool Kiddies Meet –MILAN’17 8 schools – AMM, BVM –Adyar, BVM -Bollineni Hillside Global,
Sun Academy, Sishya OMR,    
Sri Sankara Vidhyashramam, St.John’s Universal, T.I Matriculation.
AMM School BVM Bollineni Hillside Global School won the overall championship
1.Vishnu Nimal under 7-individual championship
2.Vilasini –under 9 individual championship
3.Swarnalakshmi under 11 individual championship
10/07/2017 Kho-Kho Zonal level competion Girls under 14,17&19 S.Saravanan
SSV-Thiruvanmiyur
Runner-up in under 19 category
13/07/2017 Tennikoit Zonal Boys and Girls under 17&19 Besant Theosophical Hr.Sec School Runner up  in boys singles and doubles  under 17, Runner up in boys singles, doubles and girls doubles under 19
14/07/2017 Chess Zonals Boys and Girls under 14,17&19 Sri Sankara
Matriculation Hr.Sec.School.
Under 14 – Ramanathan -1st place ,
Anuvarshini -2nd place Roshini -3rd place.
Under 17-  Yogesh -1st place, Amreetha 1st place
Under 19 - Prince 2nd place
DivyaDharsini 3rd place
17/07/2017 Throw ball Zonals Girls – under 19 Sri Sankara Vidhyashramam Matric. Hr. Sec. School Lost in semi-finals
18/07/2017 Badminton Zonals Boys and Girls - under 14,17&19 Gurunanak College U- 14 boys – Arul Fenelon, Adithya – winner,
U- 17 girls – Janani – runner up,
U- 19 girls - Vandhana, Jyotsna Joy – runner up,
U – 19 boys – Jayasurya – winner,
U – 17 Boys – Dinesh kumar, Adithya Subramanian – runner up,
19/07/2017 Basketball Zonals Boys and Girls - under 14,17&19 St. Michaels Academy Under 14&17 Boys Runner Up
Under 19 Boys Winner up
19/07/2017 Handball Zonals Boys and Girls - under 14 St. Michaels Academy Under 14 Girls – Winner up, Boys – Runner Up
19/07/2017 Kho- kho Zonals Boys – under 14, 17 Kumara Raja Matriculation Hr. Sec. School Lost in semi-finals